Home Fixtures Junior Fixtures Competition Winners Contact Us Junior Contacts Site Map

Winter League 2016-2017


( Inter-club scratch greensomes competition - team of three pairs ) 

Winners of two of the three Divisions of the 2015/2016 Winter League - 
From left:- The Lambourne (Division 1), Woburn (Premier)


Click here for previous year's results]


Premier Division

 

Beaconsfield

Buckingham

Ellesborough

Gerrards Cross

Lambourne

Woburn

RESULT

POSITION

Beaconsfield

 

6 Pts
W 4&2
W 2Up
W 2&1

2Pts
L 4&3
L 1Dwn
W 4&2

4 Pts
W 2&1
L 4&3
W 2&1
4 Pts
W 3&2
L 2&1
W 5&4
 5 Pts
W 2/1
A/S
W 1Up
21 Pts  2nd 

Buckingham

0 Pts
L 4&2
L 2Dwn
L 2&1

 

0 Pts
L 3/2
L 4/3
L 2/1

0 Pts
L 5&4
L 8&7
L 4&3

4 Pts
L 4&3
W 4&2
W 10&8

2 Pts
L 8&6
L 7&5
W 2Up

6 Pts

6th 

Ellesborough

4 Pts
W 4&3
W 1Up
L 4&2

6 Pts
W 3/2
W 4/3
W 2/1

 

6 Pts
W 6&5
W 4&3
W 1Up

5 Pts
W 5&3
A/S
W 5&4

4 Pts
W 9&7
W 4&2
L 3&2

 25 Pts  1st

Gerrards Cross

2 Pts
L 2&1
W 4&3
L 2&1

6 Pts
W 5&4
W 8&7
W 4&3

0 Pts
L 6&5
L 4&3
L 1Dwn

  4 Pts
W 4&3
L 3&2
W 4&2
4 Pts
W 3/1
W 3/1
L 3/1
 16 Pts 3rd 

Lambourne

2 Pts
L 3&2
W 2&1
L 5&4

2 Pts
W 4&3
L 4&2
L 10&8
1 Pt
L 5&3
A/S
L 5&4
2 Pts
L 4&3
W 3&2
L 4&2
 

0 Pts
L 7&6
L 8&6
L 8&6

 7 Pts  5th

Woburn

1 Pt
L 2/1
A/S
L 1Dwn

4 Pts
W 8&6
W 7&5
L 2Dwn
2 Pts
L 9&7
L 4&2
W 3&2
2 Pts
L 3/1
L 3/1
W 3/1

6 Pts
W 7&6
W 8&6
W 8&6

  15 Pts  4th 

2015-2016:  Winners - Woburn;  Runners Up - Ellesborough

 

Division 1

 

Burnham Beeches

Chartridge Park

Denham

Harleyford

Hazlemere

RESULT

POSITION

Burnham Beeches

 

0 Pts
L 3&2
L 3&1
L 2Dwn

0 Pts
L 7&6
L 2Dwn
L 3&2

4 Pts
L 5&4
W 2&1
W 5&4

6 Pts
W 7/6
W 4/3
W 6/5

10 Pts 

4th 

Chartridge Park 6 Pts
W 3&2
W 3&1
W 2Up
  3 Pts
L 8&7
W 2&1
A/S
0 Pts
L 1Dwn
L 2/1
L 5/4
3 Pts
W 2Up
A/S
L 6&4
 12 Pts  3rd

Denham

6 Pts
W 7&6
W 2Up
W 3&2
3 Pts
W 8&7
L 2&1
A/S
  4Pts
w 3&2
L 1Dwn
W 7&5

6 Pts
W 7&5
W 7&5
W 5&3

 19 Pts  1st
Harleyford 2 Pts
W 5&4
L 2&1
L 5&4
6 Pts
W 1Up
W 2/1
W 5/4

2 Pts
L 3&2
W 1Up
L 7&5

   4 Pts
L 6/5
W 2Up
W 2Up
 14 Pts 2nd 
Hazlemere 0 Pts
L 7/6
L 4/3
L 6/5

3 Pts
L 2Dwn
A/S
W 6&4

0 Pts
L 7&5
L 7&5
L 5&3

2 Pts
W 6/5
L 2Dwn
L 2Dwn

  5 Pts   5th

2015-2016:  Winners - Lambourne;  Runners Up - Hazlemere

 

Division 2

 

Flackwell Heath

Harewood Downs

Oakland Park

Wavendon

Weston Turville

RESULT

POSITION

Flackwell Heath   0 Pts
L 5&4
L 8&6
L 1Dwn
6 Pts
W 3&2
W 6&5
W 5&3
6 Pts
W 1Up
W 5&4
W 5&3

4 Pts
W 4&2
L 3&2 
W 4&3

 16 Pts =2nd 
Harewood Downs 6 Pts
W 5&4
W 8&6
W 1Up
  6 Pts
W 5&4
W 8&6
W 4&3
6 pts
W 8&7
W 7&5
W 5&3
2 Pts
L 2/1
W 6/5
L 3/1
 20 Pts 1st
Oakland Park

0 Pts
L 3&2
L 6&5
L 5&3

0 Pts
L 5&4
L 8&6
L 4&3
  4 Pts
W 4&2
W 5&4
L 5&4
2 Pts
L 9&7
W 3&2
L 1Dwn
6 Pts  4th
Wavendon

0 Pts
L 1Dwn
L 5&4
L 5&3

0 Pts
L 8&7
L 7&5
L 5&3
 2 Pts
L 4&2
L 5&4
W 5&4
  0 Pts
L 3&1
L 2&1
L 10&8
 2 Pts 5th 
Weston Turville 2 Pts
L 4&2
W 3&2 
L 4&3
4 Pts
W 2/1
L 6/5
W 3/1
4 Pts
W 9&7
L 3&2
W 1Up
6 Pts
W 3&1
W 2&1
W 10&8
   16 Pts =2nd 

2015-2016:  Winners - Chartridge Park;  Runners Up - Harewood Downs