Home Fixtures Junior Fixtures Competition Winners Contact Us Junior Contacts Site Map

Junior County Championships 2009

DENHAM  GOLF  CLUB

Wednesday 22nd July 2009

The Trophy Winners
Junior County Champion, Zoe Fitz-Costa, with left: Chloe Li (Handicap Trophy
     Winner) and right: Nicole Whitmore, winner of the Intermediate Trophy

This year's Junior County Championships were held at Denham GC where 37 of our junior girls were so warmly welcomed by the staff and members.  There are not many courses on which it is possible to slice onto an airfield but it can be done on Denham's 3rd. 

The weather was all seasons in one day so the girls had to battle with strong winds and showers at times.  There was much excitement and merriment on the 18th where Bucks TV were filming the girls finishing (please see link below).

http://www.buckstv.co.uk/buckstv/sport/golf/junior_girls_county_golf_championships.html

Many of the girls found Denham challenging, (the CSS was increased to 72) but not our Junior Captain, Zoe Fitz-Costa, who shot the lowest gross score of 77 and becomes our Bucks Junior County Champion 2009.  Zoe said that she felt she had a steady round making birdie on the 2nd and 9th.  Her trophy was presented by Sue Beresford the County Ladies Captain. 

Chloe Li was our Nett winner with 66 and also received the Gill Bachelor Award for achievement by reducing her handicap the most in the county last year.  Nicole Whitmore was the Intermediate Winner with a Nett 70 on c/b from Rachel Drummond.

The year's County Week team was announced as: Zoe Fitz-Costa, Gemma Dryburgh, Lydia Johnstone, Chelsea Kemp, Annabel Dimmock, Evie Ing, Emily Marler and Eleanor Dimmock, with Charlotte Nutt as the non-travelling reserve. 

Our thanks go to all the Committee members, the parents and to Diane Wilson, Ladies Captain Denham GC, who helped make this a very successful event.  A special thank you to Jane Etheridge, County Competitions Organiser, and Debbie Fitz-Costa, Competitions Secretary, who both give so much time and energy in making these events so enjoyable and successful.  Together they provide the girls of Bucks with great opportunities to play competitive golf and make new friends.

RESULTS:

Junior County Champion:  Zoe Fitz-Costa (Beaconsfield)    Gross  77
Runner-up:                      Emily Marler (Hazlemere)     Gross  81
Third:                             Evie Ing (Ellesborough)     Gross 82

1st. Handicap:    Chloe Li (Woburn)     Nett 66
2nd. Handicap:    Alice Richards (Beaconsfield)     Nett 73

Stableford Results:
First Stableford:         Louise Bowen    36 points on c/b
Second Stableford:      Anna Carter-Roberts    36 points on c/b
Third Stableford:        Alice Kozlowski    36 points
Fourth Stableford:      Louan Skeates     34 points on c/b

Intermediates (18 - 25 year olds):
Trophy Winner - Gross:  Nicole Whitmore    Gross 71
Nett Winner: Rachel Drummond (Beaconsfield):   Nett 70

Gill Batchelor Achievement Award for 2008:
Chloe Li (Woburn)

Junior County Colours for 2008:
Gemma Dryburgh(Beaconsfield)
Evie Ing (Ellesborough)
Charlotte Nutt (Beaconsfield)
Alice Richards (Beaconsfield)