Home Fixtures Junior Fixtures Competition Winners Contact Us Junior Contacts Site Map

Summer Greensomes 2012


The Summer Greensome Finalists
The 2012 Finalists of the Summer Greensomes Trophy - From left:
Karen Burrows, winners Mary Taylor & Pam Willis with the trophy, and Lina McKenna


Click Here for previous year's results

Click Here for report and photos of 2012 Summer Knockout Finals

To download a Handicap Conversion chart for Greensomes:- Click Here


First Round:
To be played between
31st March & 6th May
Second Round:
To be played by
10th June
Third Round:
To be played by
8th July
Fourth Round:
To be played by
12th August
Semi Final:
To be played by
9th September

Final: Played
at Beaconsfield
G.C., Sunday 14th
October, 10.45am.

Winners:


. Ruth Rooley &
Beryl Owens
(Stoke Park)

* Ruth Rooley &
Beryl Owens
(Stoke Park)

* Karen Burrows
& Lina McKenna
(Harewood Downs)
* Karen Burrows
& Lina McKenna
(Harewood Downs)
Karen Burrows
(Ellesborough)
& Lina McKenna
(Harewood Downs)





 

Pam Willis &
Mary Taylor
(Gerrards Cross)

5 & 3






.

* June Winter
& Lin Ives
(Flackwell Heath)

Sue Holdship
& Liz Keens
(Gerrards Cross)
* Sue Holdship
& Liz Keens
(Gerrards Cross)
Karen Burrows
& Lina McKenna
(Harewood Downs)

* Angela French &
Josephine Wells
(Ellesborough)

Karen Burrows
& Lina McKenna
(Harewood Downs)

Karen Burrows
& Lina McKenna
(Harewood Downs)
w/o
. * Lois Shoosmith &
Mary Robertson
(Ellesborough)
. Jill Huxley &
Carol Jones
(Wavendon)
Diane Hofman
& Mo Dawson
(Buckingham)
Gill Goddard &
Gill Clatworthy
(Lambourne)
Diane Hofman
& Mo Dawson
(Buckingham)

* Sue McKeon &
Jennifer Locke
(Gerrards Cross)
* Diane Hofman
& Mo Dawson
(Buckingham)
Catriona Porter
& Jane Kirkcaldy
(Gerrards Cross)

* Anne Worby &
Miranda Allard
(Stoke Park)
* Anne Worby &
Miranda Allard
(Stoke Park)

* Gill Goddard &
Gill Clatworthy
(Lambourne)

. Gill Goddard &
Gill Clatworthy
(Lambourne)
. Ayala Wilkinson &
Gill Cunningham
(Lambourne)
Ayala Wilkinson &
Gill Cunningham
(Lambourne)
Sue Carroll
& Carol Grant
(Gerrards Cross)
Veronica Boulter
& Bernie Howe
(Buckingham)

* Fran Sturrock &
Lorraine Scevity
(Flackwell Heath)

Dot Kelleher &
Kathryn Connolly
(Denham)

* Dot Kelleher &
Kathryn Connolly
(Denham)

* Sue Carroll
& Carol Grant
(Gerrards Cross)

Carol Fenwick &
Sheila Lowbridge
(Oakland Park)
Sue Carroll
& Carol Grant
(Gerrards Cross)
* Sue Carroll
& Carol Grant
(Gerrards Cross)
. * Irene Gregory
& Amy Staniford
(Datchet)
. Veronica Boulter
& Bernie Howe
(Buckingham)
* Veronica Boulter
& Bernie Howe
(Buckingham)
* Veronica Boulter
& Bernie Howe
(Buckingham)
* Teddy Bevan &
Christine Bishop
(Magnolia Park)

Phillipa Cook &
Sue Ashworth
(Woburn)
* Teddy Bevan &
Christine Bishop
(Magnolia Park)
* Sue Clutterbuck
& Eve Mandry
(Ellesborough)

Sue Tame &
Sue Brown
(Oakland Park)
* Sue Clutterbuck
& Eve Mandry
(Ellesborough)
Sue Clutterbuck
& Eve Mandry
(Ellesborough)
. Julie Butterworth
& Karen Cobb
(Harewood Downs)
. * Judith Ker &
Julie Blake
(Harewood Downs)
* Judith Ker &
Julie Blake
(Harewood Downs)
w/o

* Judith Ker &
Julie Blake
(Harewood Downs)

Mila Spray &
Irene Tcheng
(Harleyford)

Pam Willis &
Mary Taylor
(Gerrards Cross)

* Alexandra Camp
& Jacqui Byrne
(Ellesborough)

Denise Goodacre &
Lorraine Matthews
(Lambourne)
Alexandra Camp
& Jacqui Byrne
(Ellesborough)
Pam Robinson &
Keekly Turner
(Magnolia Park)

* Gail Sharp &
Judith Arnold
(Gerrards Cross)
* Gail Sharp &
Judith Arnold
(Gerrards Cross)
Sue Caley &
Jo Harrison
(Three Locks)
. Sue Caley &
Jo Harrison
(Three Locks)
. Mila Spray &
Irene Tcheng
(Harleyford)

 

* Mila Spray &
Irene Tcheng
(Harleyford)

 

 

 

 

Mila Spray &
Irene Tcheng
(Harleyford)

* Susan Walton
& Brenda Cowper
(Harewood Downs)

Dianne Bellass
& Anne Coney
(Harewood Downs)
* Susan Walton
& Brenda Cowper
(Harewood Downs)
Debbie Harridge
& Debbie Brewer
(The Buckinghamshire)

* Jennifer Caddel
& Cheryl Ashlee
(Woburn)
Jennifer Caddel
& Cheryl Ashlee
(Woburn)
Jennifer Caddel
& Cheryl Ashlee
(Woburn)
. * Pat Scotter &
Regitta Jensen
(Ellesborough)
. Christine Connelly
& Yvette Ellmore
(Stoke Park)
Christine Connelly
& Yvette Ellmore
(Stoke Park)
* Pam Willis &
Mary Taylor
(Gerrards Cross)
* Pam Willis &
Mary Taylor
(Gerrards Cross)
* Gilly Brewer
& Ros Warren
(Harewood Downs)

Sarah Hocking &
Cathryn Rowley
(Harleyford)
* Gilly Brewer
& Ros Warren
(Harewood Downs)
Pam Willis &
Mary Taylor
(Gerrards Cross)

* Fiona Scrimgeour
& Julie Kinchin
(Gerrards Cross)
* Pam Willis &
Mary Taylor
(Gerrards Cross)
* Pam Willis &
Mary Taylor
(Gerrards Cross)
. Mary Lou Royle
& Ingrid Miles
(Lambourne)
. Nicky Ewart &
Amanda McCallum
(Denham)
Julie Brumby &
Susan Jackson
(Flackwell Heath)

Julie Brumby &
Susan Jackson
(Flackwell Heath)

* Carol Montgomery
& Jackie Edwards
(Lambourne)

Julie Brumby &
Susan Jackson
(Flackwell Heath)
* Julie Brumby &
Susan Jackson
(Flackwell Heath)
Lisa Holloway
& Kay Wolley
(Harleyford)

* Maura Spencer
& Rona Barford
(Lambourne)
* Maura Spencer
& Rona Barford
(Lambourne)
* Maura Spencer
& Rona Barford
(Lambourne)
. Lynda Hilton
& Trisha Fish
(Lambourne)

N.B. * denotes / will denote home venue of match