Home Fixtures Junior Fixtures Competition Winners Contact Us Junior Contacts Site Map

Second Team Results 2013


Second Team v Middlesex
The Bucks Second Team v Middlesex.  From Left:-  Debbi Harridge; Sue Caley; Sue Verall;
Grace Wood; Denise Goodacre; Catherine Smith; Laura O’Donnell; Susanna Miterer


Please Click Here for the 2012 Second Team Results


Midlands South Second Team League Table 2013

  Bucks Northants Oxon Warwicks W & H Match Wins
(POINTS)
Games For/
Against
POSITION
Bucks   Won
7 - 2
Halved
4½ - 4½
Lost
4 - 5
Halved
4½ - 4½
2 20 / 16 3rd
Northants Lost
2 - 7
  Lost
2 - 7
Lost
3½ - 5½
Lost
3½ - 5½
0 11 / 25 5th
Oxon Halved
4½ - 4½
Won
7 - 2
  Lost
4 - 5
Lost
3 - 6
18½ / 17½ 4th
Warwicks Won
5 - 4
Won
5½ - 3½
Won
5 - 4
  Halved
4½ - 4½
20 / 16 1st
W & H Halved
4½ - 4½
Won
5½ - 3½
Won
6 - 3
Halved
4½ - 4½
  3 20½ / 15½ 2nd
N.B.
HOME TEAM TO CHOOSE IF PLAYED MARCH/APRIL OR JULY/AUGUST

League Administrators:-
2012 Worcs/Hereford;  2013 Northants;  2014 Oxon;  2015 Bucks;  2016 Warwicks;  2017 Worcs/Hereford

 
Bucks. v Northants. at Buckingham G.C. - Tuesday 16th April

TEAM:
Morning Foursomes:
Denise Goodacre & Clara Leathers - Won
Julia Gallagher & Joanna Smith - Won
Kerry Sumner & Sue Verall - Halved

Afternoon Singles:
Denise Goodacre - Won
Clara Leathers - Won
Julia Gallagher - Won
Sue Verall - Won
Joanna Smith - Lost
Kerry Sumner - Halved

RESULT:  WON (7 - 2)


Bucks. v Oxon. at Magnolia Park G.C. - Sunday 21st April

Morning Foursomes:
Denise Goodacre & Susanna Mitterer - Halved
Kerry Sumner & Joanna Smith - Lost
Sue Caley & Siobhan McCartan - Won

Afternoon Singles:
Kerry Sumner - Won
Denise Goodacre - Won
Susanna Mitterer - Lost
Siobhan McCartan - Won
Joanna Smith - Lost
Sue Caley - Lost

RESULT:  HALVED (4½ - 4½)


Bucks. v Warwicks. at The Warwickshire - Tuesday 23rd July

Morning Foursomes:
Kerry Sumner & Bernie Howe - Lost
Sue Verrall & Pia Davis - Lost
Sue Caley & Debbie Pollard-Barnes - Won

Afternoon Singles:
Bernie Howe - Halved
Sue Verrall - Lost
Kerry Sumner - Halved
Pia Davis - Lost
Sue Caley - Won
Debbie Pollard-Barnes - Won 

RESULT:  LOST (4 - 5)
 

Bucks. v Worcs & Hereford. at Worcester G.C. - Tuesday 27th August

Morning Foursomes:
Denise Goodacre & Liz Keens - Won
Victoria Bryan & Beth Scott - Lost
Sue Verrall & Kerry Sumner - Halved

Afternoon Singles:
Denise Goodacre - Won
Liz Keens - Lost
Victoria Bryan - Won
Beth Scott - Lost
Sue Verrall - Halved
Kerry Sumner - Halved

RESULT:  HALVED (4½ - 4½)


Friendly Matches:

Bucks. v Herts. at Whipsnade Park G.C. - Sunday 28th April

Match cancelled - will possibly be re-arranged later in the year.


Bucks. v Middx. at Stanmore G.C. - Saturday 4th May

Our third match of the season was a friendly against Middlesex, played at Stanmore Golf Club.  We met at 12.30pm for a light lunch and had our first tee time booked for 1.30pm.

Stanmore is a tight course with many fairways in full play of each other, a straight ball (and hard hats) was needed for most holes. The greens were very tough as they had been treated and were full of ridges and holes, so a few moans were heard from most players.

Gill Smith and the Middlesex team were great fun and we all enjoyed the matches.  Grace Wood played her first match for the Second Team.

Denise Goodacre
2nd Team Captain

Greensomes:
Susanna Mitterer & Laura O’Donnell – Won
Sue Caley & Catherine Smith – Lost
Debbi Harridge & Sue Verall – Halved
Denise Goodacre & Grace Wood – Lost

RESULT:  LOST (1½ - 2½)


Bucks. v Berks. at Lambourne G.C. - Tuesday 4th June

Morning Foursomes:
Denise Goodacre & Alice Richards - Halved
Sue Adams & Julia Gallagher - Won

Afternoon Singles:
Sue Adams - Won
Denise Goodacre - Halved
Laura O'Donnell - Won
Sue Verall - Lost
Alice Richards - Lost

RESULT: WON (4 - 3)