Home Fixtures Junior Fixtures Competition Winners Contact Us Junior Contacts Site Map

Seniors' Team Results 2012


Seniors' Team v Middlesex
The Seniors Team at their Friendly match against Middlesex at Burnham Beeches:-
From left to right: Liz Keens; Julie Jenkinson; Carolyn Howell; Teddy Bevan;
Mo Dawson; Wendy Smith; Pat Holt; Phillipa Cook

Please Click Here for the 2011 Seniors' Team Results


SCRATCH LEAGUE RESULTS:-


Match Results Table

  Berks Bucks Hants Herts Oxon TOTAL POSITION
Berks   Won
6-1
Won
6-1
Won
6½-½
Won
4½-2½
4 1st
Bucks Lost
1-6
  Won
5-2
Lost
1-6
Won
6-1
2 3rd c/b
Hants Lost
1-6
Lost
2-5
  Lost
3-4
Lost
1-6
0 5th
Herts Lost
½-6½
Won
6-1
Won
4-3
  Lost
2-5
2 4th c/b
Oxon Lost
2½-4½
Lost
1-6
Won
6-1
Won
5-2
  2 2nd c/b

N.B.  2011:- Winners: Berks



Bucks. v Hants. at Weybrook Park G.C., Basingstoke - Thursday 26th April

Singles:
Sue Lee - Lost
Sue Kettler - Won
Mo Dawson - Won
Michelle Fontaine-Geary - Lost
Christine Bishop - Won
Wendy Smith - Won
Teddy Bevan - Won

Result: WON (5 - 2)


Bucks. v Berks. at Magnolia Park G.C. - Monday 21st May


The Seniors Team v Berkshire
Six of the 2012 Seniors Team at their League match against Berkshire at Magnolia Park:-
From left to right: Christine Bishop; Mo Dawson; Bernie Howe; Teddy Bevan;
Christine Watson; Phillipa Cook

Singles:
Christine Watson - Lost
Michelle Fontaine-Geary - Lost
Mo Dawson - Won
Bernie Howe - Lost
Phillipa Cook - Lost
Christine Bishop - Lost
Teddy Bevan - Lost

Result: LOST (1 - 6)


Bucks. v Herts. at Sandy Lodge G.C. - Monday 23rd July

Singles:
Carolyn Howell - Lost
Sue McKeon - Won
Christine Bishop - Lost
Phillipa Cook - Lost
Yukiko Sugimoto - Lost
Teddy Bevan - Lost
Seventh match - Conceded

Result: LOST (1 - 6)


Bucks. v Oxon. on Rothscild Course, Mentmore G.C. - Wednesday 1st August

Singles:
Anne Bridges - Lost
Sue Kettler - Won
Liz Keens - Won
Debbie Pollard-Barnes - Won
Carolyn Howell - Won
Christine Bishop - Won
Teddy Bevan - Won

Result: WON (6 - 1)


FRIENDLY MATCHES:-

Bucks. v Berks. Vets. at East Berks. G.C. - Tuesday 15th May

Greensomes:

Result: HALVED


Bucks. v Middx. at Burnham Beeches G.C. - Monday 25th June

Four Ball Better Ball:
Carolyn Howell & Mo Dawson - Lost
Wendy Smith & Pat Holt - Lost
Teddy Bevan & Liz Keens - Won
Phillipa Cook & Julie Jenkinson - Won

Result: HALVED


Bucks. v Beds. at John O'Gaunt G.C. - Thursday 13th September

Four Ball Better Ball:
Liz Keens & Sheila Harrison - WON
Carolyn Howell & Bernie Howe - WON
Sue Kettler & Christine Bishop - WON
Sue McKeon & Jean Haddock - 1UP
Phillipa Cook & Gail Sharp - HALVED
Gilly Brewer & Tracy Searson - LOST
Julie Jenkinson & Pat Holt - WON 

Result: WON (5½ - 1½)