Home Fixtures Junior Fixtures Competition Winners Contact Us Junior Contacts Site Map

Junior Girls' County Championships

HARLEYFORD  GOLF  CLUB

Wednesday  9th. April  2008


Junior Champion
Junior County Champion, Steph Gough, receiving
the trophy from Carolyn Howell, County Captain


Twenty five girls entered the County Junior Championships, which were held at Harleyford G.C. on Wednesday 9th. April.  The numbers were down on previous years due to the disjointed school holidays caused by the early Easter weekend. The weather was kind to the girls, a fine sunny day, and the course was in good condition despite the recent wintry weather. There was no change to the Competition Standard Scratch, which remained at 74. 

Twelve girls played in the Strokeplay Championship (two more than last year). Steph Gough (Ellesborough) scored a Gross 78 to win the trophy that her elder sister Natasha had won in 2004. Runner-up with a Gross 83 was Chelsea Kemp (Woburn) and the Handicap Trophy was won by Charlotte Nutt (Beaconsfield) with a Nett 72 from Claudia Beasley (Woburn) with a Nett 74.

Thirteen girls took part in the Stableford Competition, which is for those who have a handicap of 21 to 36. The winner was Daisy Lewis (Gerrards Cross) with 36 points, from Emily Marler (Hazlemere) with 35 points.

There were two entries for the Intermediate Trophy (for the over 18's), which was won by Jess Burrows (Ellesborough), last year's Junior Champion, with a Gross 82.

The winners were:-

Junior County Champion:  Steph Gough (Ellesborough)  Gross  78
Runner-up:                    Chelsea Kemp (Woburn)       Gross  83

1st. Handicap:    Charlotte Nutt (Beaconsfield)        Nett 72
2nd. Handicap:    Claudia Beasley (Woburn)             Nett 74
3rd. Handicap:     Annabel Dimmock (Beaconsfield)    Nett 76

Championships Handicap Winner
Winner of the Handicap Trophy:-  Charlotte Nutt

Stableford Results:
First Stableford:         Daisy Lewis (Gerrards Cross)   36 points
Second Stableford:     Emily Marler (Hazlemere)         35 points
Third Stableford:        Chloe Li (Woburn)                  33 points
Fourth Stableford:      Megan Lance (Ellesborough)     32 points


Championships Stableford Winner
Stableford Winner:-  Daisy Lewis

Intermediate Champion (Aged 18 to 25):  Jess Burrows (Ellesborough)  Gross  82


Intermediate Players
The two Intermediates competing at the Junior Championships:-
Left:  Jess Burrows  &  Right:  Natalie Robinson