Home Fixtures Junior Fixtures Competition Winners Contact Us Junior Contacts Site Map

Fixtures 2012


B.C.L.G.A. Dates/Fixtures/Results for 2012


For a full list of the 2012 JUNIOR Fixtures/Results:- Click here

N.B. The First Team, Second Team and Seniors' Match details appear in the "County Teams" Section.

Please click here for the 2011 Fixtures/Results

2012 Event Date Location Time/
Details
Entry Form Results/
Minutes
County Lunch Wednesday
7th March
The Sculpture Gallery, Woburn Abbey 12.15 for
12.45pm

Closing Date:
14th February
Details:
Click Here

Application Form:
Click Here
.
Delegates'
Meetings
8th February
23rd May
13th September
21st November
Mentmore
Gerrards Cross
Mentmore
Gerrards Cross
Wednesdays
/ Thursdays
2.00pm
. Click Here
Executive Meetings 25th January
18th April
4th July
5th September
14th November
Mentmore Wednesdays
10.00am
. .
Ladies' London
Foursomes:-
(Scratch 4sms
Matchplay)
Friday to Sunday
23 - 25th March
The Berkshire One pair nominated
by clubs within 45
mile radius of
Central London

Click Here for:
Start Sheet
Entries via Lady
Captain / Secretary
Close: 16/2

Click Here for:
Final Results
Final of the Winter Foursomes Thursday
29th March
The Rothschild Course, Mentmore Teeing off at 9.30am . Result:
Click Here
Summer League
Matches Start
1st April to
31st October
. Scratch Silver &
Bronze Singles
Entries via Clubs
Close: 31/1
.
Bucks Challenge
Shield Starts
1st April (Draw to be made at Delegates Meeting,
8th February)
Club
Knockout
H'cap Comp
Entries via Clubs
Close: 31/1
.
Champion of Champions
Matches Start
1st April . Scratch
Knockout
for Club
Champions
Entries via Clubs
Close: 31/1
.
Challenge Cup
Matches Start
1st April . Knockout:
Handicaps
20 & under
Click Here
Entries
Close: 23/2
.
Rose Bowl
Matches Start
1st April . Knockout:
Handicaps
21 & above
Click Here
Entries
Close: 23/2
.
Summer Greensomes
Matches Start
1st April . Minimum
combined
handicap
limit = 18
Click Here
Entries
Close: 1/3
.
BB&O Junior Championships Thursday
12th April
Denham . . .
Vice Captains' Meeting Wednesday
25th April
Gerrards Cross 11.00am . .
Midlands South Region
Medal Final
Thursday
3rd May
Gay Hill,
Worcs & Heref
. . .
CHAMPIONSHIP
Qualifying Plus:
Intermediate &
Seniors' Champs.
Friday
11th May
Harewood Downs Strokeplay

(Handicap:
16.4 & below)
Click Here
Entries
Close: 14/4
Go to "Championships" section
CHAMPIONSHIP
Match Play
Saturday
& Sunday
12th/13th May
Harewood Downs (The top 16 from
Friday qualify)
. Go to "Championships" section
COUNTY WEEK Monday to Friday,
18 - 22nd June
Mentmore See "County
Week" Section
N/A Click Here
Midlands South Region Women's Champs. Thursday
19th July
The Warwickshire,
Leek Wootton
36 holes strokeplay
(H'cap limit = 16)
Click Here
Entries
Close: 18/6
.
Summer Meeting Thursday
19th July
Denham 3 Ball Team Alliance Click Here
Entries
Close: 21/6
Click Here
Midlands South Australian Spoons Regional Final Wednesday
25th July
Kettering,
Northants
Stableford Foursomes, Bronze Players Click Here
Entries
Close: 25/6
.
Junior County Championships Wednesday
25th July
Rosebery Course,
Mentmore
Start Sheet: Click Here
Close:
Results:
Click Here
English Girls'
Under 18
Championships
Tuesday - Thursday
31st July - 2nd August
Sandiway,
Cheshire
72 Hole
Strokeplay
. .
English Girls'
Under 13 &
Under 15 Championships
Tuesday - Thursday
31st July - 2nd August
Delamere Forest,
Cheshire
Strokeplay
. .
Team Photo Shoot with Solheim & Curtis Cups Friday
10th August
The Buckinghamshire .
.
Click Here
Midlands South Regional Girls' Championships Tuesday
14th August
Caversham Heath,
Berkshire
18 Hole Strokeplay,
Maximum
H'cap: 20.4
Click Here
Entries
Close: 18/7
.
Junior Inter County Matches Monday
20th August
Rothschild Course, Mentmore Berks Bucks
& Oxon.
Tee times
from 11.00am
. See "Junior County
Week" Section
Bucks. Shield
Semi-Finals / Final
Wednesday
29th August
Stoke Park . . Results:
Click Here
Bucks. Lady / Junior Competition
(Greensomes)
Thursday
30th August
Harewood Downs . Entries
via club
Junior Organiser
Results:
Click Here
Midlands South Regional
Four Ball Better Ball Championship
Wednesday
5th September
Frilford Heath,
Oxon.
18 Holes Medal Play;
Max individual
h'cap = 24
Click Here
Entries
Close: 15/8
 
England Golf Womens'
Inter County
Championships
Monday to Friday
17th to 21st
September
East Devon
(Bucks qualify
as winners of
Midlands South
County Week)
See "County Finals Week" Section .
Autumn Meeting - Seniors
(60 yrs. & over)
Wednesday
19th September
Oakland Park
3 Ball Team Allliance plus Singles
Click Here
Entries
Close: 19/8
Report &
Results:
Click Here
Midlands South
Junior Team Finals
Sunday
23rd September
Kirtlington,
Oxon.
. . Report & Results:
Click Here
South East Inter County Seniors Team Championships Monday
24th September
Worthing . . Cancelled
due to bad
weather
Final of the
Champion of Champions
N/A . . . Result:
Click Here
Final of the
Challenge Cup
Saturday
29th September
The Rothschild Course,
Mentmore
Teeing off
at 9.56am
. Result:
Click Here
Final of the
Summer Greensomes
Sunday
14th October
Beaconsfield Teeing off
at 10.45am
. Result:
Click Here
Final of the
Rose Bowl
Thursday
18th October
The Rothschild Course,
Mentmore
Teeing off
at 11.00am
. Result:
Click Here
Winter Foursomes
Knockout Matches Start
1st October
to 31st March
. Minimum
combined
handicap
limit = 18
Click Here
Entries
Close: 31/8
.
Winter League
Matches Start
1st October
to 31st March
  Scratch
Greensomes
Entries
via Clubs
Close: 31/8
.
Harewood Downs
Jamboree
Friday
5th October
Harewood Downs . N/A .
Interclub Foursomes Friday
12th October
Burnham
Beeches
. . Results:
Click Here
Annual General Meeting Wednesday
24th October
Harleyford
Golf Club
. Start of
Meeting:
2.00pm
Report:
Click Here