Home Fixtures Junior Fixtures Competition Winners Contact Us Junior Contacts Site Map

Bucks Challenge Shield 2016

( An inter-club knockout singles handicap competition - team of 7 players ) 

Bucks Shield Winners 2016
The Stoke Park team winning the Bucks Shield for the 4th successive year


For a report and photos from the Finals' Day:- Click Here

Click Here  for last year's results ]


The draw for each round will be made as follows:
-  Round 1 will be drawn at the County Delegates’ Meeting on Friday 26th February
-  Round 2 will be drawn at the County Vice Captains’ Meeting on Wednesday 20th April
-  Round 3 will be drawn at the County Delegates’ Meeting on Friday 10th June

Each Club must offer the dates for their Home matches to their opponents ON or BEFORE the following dates:
-  Round 1 by 4th March
-  Round 2 by 7th May
-  Round 3 by 20th June

Click here for the Bucks Shield:-  Sample Result Sheet   Blank Result Sheet

First Round - Matches to be played at Home & Away: 

To be played between 21st March and 4th May
WINNERS:
Wexham Park Wexham Park
BYE
Oakland Park Oakland Park
BYE
Wavendon  Wavendon
BYE
Magnolia Park Magnolia Park
BYE
Princes Risborough Princes Risborough
BYE
Weston Turville  Weston Turville
BYE
Chartridge Park Chartridge Park
BYE
Datchet Gerrards Cross
Gerrards Cross
Woburn Burnham Beeches
Burnham Beeches
Buckingham Buckingham
Chiltern Forest
Huntswood Huntswood 
Denham
Harleyford Harleyford
Hazlemere
Flackwell Heath Ellesborough
Ellesborough
Beaconsfield

Beaconsfield 

The Lambourne
Harewood Downs Stoke Park 
Stoke Park 
Aylesbury Park  Whiteleaf
Whiteleaf

 

Second Round - Matches to be played at Home & Away: 

To be played between 5th May and 18th June
WINNERS:
Buckingham Buckingham 
Oakland Park
Wexham Park Huntswood
Huntswood
Wavendon Harleyford
Harleyford
Whiteleaf Burnham Beeches 
Burnham Beeches
Gerrards Cross Beaconsfield
Beaconsfield
Chartridge Park Stoke Park 
Stoke Park
Magnolia Park Magnolia Park
Princes Risborough
Ellesborough Ellesborough
Weston Turville

 

Third Round - Matches to be played at Home & Away: 

To be played between 27th June and 9th August
WINNERS:
Magnolia Park Burnham Beeches 
Burnham Beeches 
Huntswood  Beaconsfield
Beaconsfield 
Harleyford  Buckingham
Buckingham
Stoke Park  Stoke Park
Ellesborough

 

SEMI-FINALS: 
To be played at Harewood Downs Golf
Club on Tuesday 6th September, am
WINNERS:
Beaconsfield

Buckingham

Buckingham
Burnham Beeches Stoke Park
Stoke Park

 

FINAL: 
To be played at Harewood Downs Golf
Club on Tuesday 6th September, pm
CHAMPIONS:
Buckingham Stoke Park
Stoke Park 

N.B. 2015: Winners - Stoke Park; Runners Up - Burnham Beeches