Home Fixtures Junior Fixtures Competition Winners Contact Us Junior Contacts Site Map

Bucks Challenge Shield 2018

( An inter-club knockout singles handicap competition - team of 7 players ) 

Stoke Park 2017
The 2017 Stoke Park team winning the Bucks Shield for a record 5th successive year


For a report and photos from the Finals' Day:- Click Here

Click Here  for last year's results ]


The draw for each round will be made as follows:
-  Round 1 will be drawn at the County Delegates’ Meeting on Thursday 22nd February
-  Round 2 will be drawn at the County Vice Captains’ Meeting on Wednesday 18th April
-  Round 3 will be drawn at the County Delegates’ Meeting on Wednesday 13th June

Each Club must offer the dates for their Home matches to their opponents ON or BEFORE the following dates:
-  Round 1 by Friday 9th March
-  Round 2 by Saturday 11th May
-  Round 3 by Monday 13th July

Click here for the Bucks Shield:-  Sample Result Sheet   Blank Result Sheet

First Round - Matches to be played at Home & Away: 

To be played between 26th March and 3rd May
WINNERS:
 Hazlemere Hazlemere
 BYE
 Flackwell Heath Flackwell Heath
 BYE
 Beaconsfield Beaconsfield
 BYE
 Huntswood Huntswood
 BYE
 Burnham Beeches Burnham Beeches
 BYE
 Chiltern Forest Chiltern Forest 
 BYE
 Ellesborough Ellesborough
 BYE
 Oakland Park Oakland Park
 BYE
 Stoke Park Stoke Park
 BYE
 The Lambourne The Lambourne
 BYE
 Harleyford  Harleyford
 BYE
 Magnolia Park  
 Weston Turville
 Chartridge Park Chartridge Park
 Wavendon
 Buckingham

Woburn

 Woburn
 Harewood Downs  
 Denham
 Wexham Park  Wexham Park
 Gerrards Cross

 

Second Round - Matches to be played at Home & Away:
 

To be played between 4th May and 5th July
(excl. 16th to 21st June)
WINNERS:
 Beaconsfield  
 Hazlemere
 Harleyford   
 Chiltern Forest
 Woburn  
 Flackwell Heath
 Ellesborough  
 Oakland Park
 Stoke Park   
 Chartridge Park. 
 Magnolia Park / Weston Turville   
 Wexham Park 
 Huntswood   
 Denham / Harewood Downs
 Burnham Beeches  
 The Lambourne

 

Third Round - Matches to be played at Home & Away: 

To be played between 6th July and 24th August
WINNERS:
 .  .
 .
 .  .
 . 
 .  .
 .
 .  . 
 .

 

SEMI-FINALS: 
To be played at Flackwell Heath Golf
Club on Friday 14th September, am
WINNERS:
 .

 . 

 .
 .  .
 .

 

FINAL: 
To be played at Flackwell Heath Golf
Club on Friday 14th September, pm
CHAMPIONS:
 .  . 
 .

N.B. 2017: Winners - Stoke Park; Runners Up - Denham