Home Fixtures Junior Fixtures Competition Winners Contact Us Junior Contacts Site Map

Bucks Challenge Shield 2017

( An inter-club knockout singles handicap competition - team of 7 players ) 

Stoke Park 2017
The 2017 Stoke Park team winning the Bucks Shield for a record 5th successive year


For a report and photos from the Finals' Day:- Click Here

Click Here  for last year's results ]


The draw for each round will be made as follows:
-  Round 1 will be drawn at the County Delegates’ Meeting on Thursday 23rd February
-  Round 2 will be drawn at the County Vice Captains’ Meeting on Wednesday 19th April
-  Round 3 will be drawn at the County Delegates’ Meeting on Wednesday 14th June

Each Club must offer the dates for their Home matches to their opponents ON or BEFORE the following dates:
-  Round 1 by Friday 3rd March
-  Round 2 by Saturday 6th May
-  Round 3 by Monday 19th June     N.B. Date extended to 27th June - see Rules Updated 19/6

Click here for the Bucks Shield:-  Sample Result Sheet   Blank Result Sheet

First Round - Matches to be played at Home & Away: 

To be played between 20th March and 3rd May
WINNERS:
 Flackwell Heath  
 BYE
 Woburn  
 BYE
 Harewood Downs  
 BYE
 Wexham Park  
 BYE
 Denham  
 BYE
 Whiteleaf  
 BYE
 Huntswood  
 BYE
 Stoke Park  
 BYE
 Ellesborough  
 BYE
 Hazlemere  
 BYE
 Gerrards Cross  Burnham Beeches
 Burnham Beeches
 Weston Turville  Chartridge Park 
 Chartridge Park
 Magnolia Park  Buckingham 
 Buckingham
 Oakland Park

 Harleyford

 Harleyford
 Beaconsfield  Beaconsfield
 Chiltern Forest
 Lambourne  Lambourne 
 Wavendon

 

Second Round - Matches to be played at Home & Away: 
To be played between 4th May and 24th June

WINNERS:
 Harleyford  Woburn
 Woburn 
 Wexham Park   Stoke Park 
 Stoke Park 
 Harewood Downs   Buckingham 
 Buckingham 
 Denham  Denham
 Flackwell Heath
 Whiteleaf  Hazlemere 
 Hazlemere 
 Huntswood   Ellesborough 
 Ellesborough 
 Beaconsfield   Chartridge Park 
 Chartridge Park 
 Burnham Beeches   Lambourne
 Lambourne 

 

Third Round - Matches to be played at Home & Away: 

To be played between 3rd July and 12th August
WINNERS:
 Hazlemere  Denham 
 Denham
 Ellesborough   Ellesborough
 Woburn 
 Chartridge Park   Buckingham
 Buckingham
 The Lambourne  Stoke Park 
 Stoke Park

 

SEMI-FINALS: 
To be played at Gerrards Cross Golf
Club on Monday 4th September, am
WINNERS:
 Stoke Park

 STOKE PARK 

 Ellesborough
 Denham  DENHAM 
 Buckingham

 

FINAL: 
To be played at Gerrards Cross Golf
Club on Monday 4th September, pm
CHAMPIONS:
 STOKE PARK  STOKE PARK 
 DENHAM

N.B. 2016: Winners - Stoke Park; Runners Up - Buckingham