Home Fixtures Junior Fixtures Competition Winners Contact Us Junior Contacts Site Map

Bucks Challenge Shield 2013


Bucks Shield Winners 2013
The victorious Stoke Park team and their Lady Captain at the 2013 Bucks Shield Finals Day

For a report and photos from the 2013 Finals' Day:- Click Here

Click Here for last year's results

The draw for each round will be made as follows:
-  Round 1 will be drawn at the County Delegates’ meeting on Wednesday 6th February
-  Round 2 will be drawn at the County Vice Captains’ meeting on Wednesday 24th April
-  Round 3 will be drawn at the 2nd team match on Tuesday 4th June

In order to retain Home advantage, the Home Club must offer three dates to their opponents ON or
BEFORE the following dates:
-  Round 1 by Wednesday 20th March
-  Round 2 by Wednesday 15th May
-  Round 3 by Wednesday 3rd July
After these dates, whichever Club makes initial contact may claim the Home advantage.

FINAL: 
To be played at The Buckinghamshire Golf
Club on Monday 2nd September, pm
CHAMPIONS:
Hazlemere Stoke Park
Stoke Park

N.B. 2012: Winners - Woburn; Runners Up - Flackwell Heath

SEMI-FINALS: 
To be played at The Buckinghamshire Golf
Club on Monday 2nd September, am
WINNERS:
Harleyford Hazlemere
Hazlemere
Ellesborough Stoke Park
Stoke Park

 

Third Round - Top Named Club is the Home Team: 

To be played between 22nd June and 4th August
WINNERS:
Magnolia Park Hazlemere
Hazlemere
Stoke Park Stoke Park
Burnham Beeches
Ellesborough Ellesborough
Harewood Downs
Harleyford Harleyford
Chiltern Forest

 

Second Round - Top Named Club is the Home Team: 

To be played between 6th May and 16th June
WINNERS:
Lambourne Burnham Beeches
Burnham Beeches
Beaconsfield Chiltern Forest
Chiltern Forest
Ellesborough Ellesborough
Gerrards Cross
Hazlemere Hazlemere
Hunstwood
Stoke Park Stoke Park
Woburn
Magnolia Park Magnolia Park
Chartridge Park
Harleyford Harleyford
Datchet
Buckingham Harewood Downs
Harewood Downs

 

First Round - Top Named Club is the Home Team: 

To be played between 1st April and 5th May
WINNERS:
Lambourne Lambourne
BYE
Chiltern Forest Chiltern Forest
BYE
Burnham Beeches Burnham Beeches
BYE
Harleyford Harleyford
BYE
Magnolia Park Magnolia Park
BYE
Huntswood Huntswood
BYE
Wavendon Buckingham
Buckingham
Gerrards Cross Gerrards Cross
Richings Park
Datchet Datchet
Thorney Park
Denham Ellesborough
Ellesborough
Beaconsfield Beaconsfield
Whiteleaf
Princes Risborough Hazlemere
Hazlemere
Harewood Downs Harewood Downs
Mentmore
Weston Turville

Stoke Park

Stoke Park
Oakland Park Woburn
Woburn
Chartridge Park Chartridge Park
Flackwell Heath