Home Fixtures Junior Fixtures Competition Winners Contact Us Junior Contacts Site Map

BB&O Junior Championships 2009

Duke's Course, Woburn Golf Club

Thursday 16th April 2009

BB&O Champion 2009
         2009 BB&O Champion - Zoe Fitz-Costa, Junior County Captain

Buckinghamshire hosted this year's BB&O Junior Championship at Woburn Golf Club on Thursday 16 April. The championship was played on the Duke's Course which has tested many famous golfers and was the scene of the British Masters for twenty years.

There were 45 entrants, 29 girls from Bucks, 9 from Berks and 6 from Oxon,  who all tried to keep their concentration and enthusiasm up despite the terrible, rainy conditions, where the CSS went up by 1 to 76. This year's winner was Bucks Junior Captain Zoe Fitz-Costa (Beaconsfield GC) with a gross score of 82, a great score considering the terrible weather. Zoe got off to a good start with a birdie at the 1st, a 450 yard par 5.

Elizabeth Swallow of Newbury Racecourse GC (handicap 12), using a pitching wedge, achieved a hole in one on the 121 yard par 3 3rd, which was voted into the World's top 500 holes. The slope on this green puts fear in the hearts of seasoned professionals. Australian Brett Ogle adopted the policy to attack an 18 inch downhiller - he went on to hole a 25 yard return putt for his par. Shown on BBC's What Happened Next?  Elizabeth was presented with a poster of the 3rd hole by Sue Beresford, Bucks County Captain.

The results were as follows:-

B&O Champion 2009 :         Zoe Fitz-Costa (Beaconsfield, Bucks)  Gross 82
Runner-Up:                         Emily Marler (Hazelmere, Bucks)   Gross 85
Third:                                 Evie Ing (Ellesborough, Bucks)  Gross 86

Handicap Winner
                     Winner of the Handiacp Cup - Chloe Li

Winner Handicap Cup:         Chloe Li (Woburn, Bucks)  Nett 71 ocb
Runner-up                           Emily Marler (Hazelmere, Bucks)  Nett 71
Third                                  Cara Gainer (Frilford Heath, Oxon) Nett 72

Stableford (handicap 30-36)   Louise Bowen (Ellesborough, Bucks) 34 pts obc
                                            Zoe Collins (Berks)

The Bucks Winning Team
The Bucks Winning Team:- Zoe Fitz-Costa, Chloe Li & Claudia Beasley

Winning Team:  Bucks.         Zoe Fitz-Costa (Beaconsfield)
                                           Claudia Beasley (Woburn)
                                           Chloe Li (Woburn)

Once again this was a hugely successful event and a massive thank you goes to Jane Etheridge and Debbie Fitz-Costa for organising such a large event. Other committee helpers were Karen Burrows, Sue McKeon, Anne Bridges, Jen Marshall and Sue Beresford. Thank you also to the Worburn Ladies Mary Arthur, Sheila Harrison , Sue Ashworth, Sue Batchelor, Clare Fulton and Evelyn Ward.

Louise Dimmock
(Junior Press Officer)