Home Fixtures Junior Fixtures Competition Winners Contact Us Junior Contacts Site Map

Fixtures 2010


B.C.L.G.A. Dates/Fixtures/Results for 2010

For a full list of the 2010 JUNIOR Fixtures/Results:-  Click here

N.B. The First Team, Second Team and Seniors' Match details appear in the "County Teams" Section.

Please click here for the 2009 Fixtures/Results

Event Date Location Time/
Details
Entry Form Results/
Minutes
County Lunch Thursday
14th January
Harewood Downs
Golf Club
12.15 for
12.45pm
Click Here
Closing Date:
20/12/09
Cancelled
due to snow
Delegates'
Meetings

Wednesdays:
10th February
26th May
15th September
24th November

Gerrards Cross 2.00pm . Click Here
Executive Meetings 3rd February
28th April
10th September
11th November
First three:
Harewood Downs

November:
Mentmore
. . .
Final of the Winter Foursomes 19th March The Lambourne Club Tee off at 10.00am . Click Here
Ladies' London
Foursomes:-
(Scratch 4sms
Matchplay)

Friday to Sunday
19 - 21st March

The Berkshire One pair nominated by clubs within 45
mile radius of
Central London
Entries via Lady
Captain / Secretary
Close: 16/2
 .
Summer League
Matches Start
1st April
to 31st
October
. Scratch Silver
& Bronze
Singles
Entries via Clubs
Close: 26/1
.
Bucks Challenge
Shield Starts
1st April (Draw to be
made at
Delegates
Meeting, 10th February) 
Club
Knockout
H'cap Comp 
Entries via Clubs
Close: 26/1
  
.
Champion of Champions
Matches Start
1st April   Scratch
Knockout
for Club
Champions 
Entries via Clubs
Close: 26/1
 
.
Challenge Cup
Matches Start
1st April   Knockout:
Handicaps
20 & under 
Click Here
Entries Close: 23/2
.
Rose Bowl
Matches Start
1st April    Knockout:
Handicaps
21 & above  
Click Here
Entries Close: 23/2
.
Summer Greensomes
Matches Start
1st April   Minimum
combined
handicap
limit = 18 
Click Here
Entries Close:
1/3
.
BB&O Junior Championships Thursday
8th April
Castle Royle,
Berks
Start Sheet:
Click Here

Click Here
Close: 17/3

Report:
Click Here
Full Results:
Click Here

Spring Meeting
(All H'caps)
Thursday
15th April
Buckingham Individual
Qualifying
Stableford
Click Here
Entries Close: 7/3
CANCELLED
due to lack
of entries
Vice Captains' Meeting Wednesday
28th April
Gerrards Cross 11.00am
CHAMPIONSHIP
Qualifying &
Spring Meeting
(H'cap 16.4 & below)
Friday
7th May
Denham

Details:
Click Here

Start Sheet:
Click Here

Click Here
Entries
Close: 9/4
Go to "Championships" section
CHAMPIONSHIP
Match Play
Sat/Sun
8th/9th May
Denham (The top 16
from Friday
qualify)
 . Go to "Championships" section
COUNTY WEEK Monday to Friday,
14 - 18th June
Goring & Streatley, Berks See "County
Week" Section
N/A .
Australian Spoons Finals
(H'cap 21-36)
Thursday
1st July
Gerrards Cross    

 

Midlands South
Regional
Championships
(N.B. Handicap
Limit = 16)
Monday - Wednesday 
12th - 14th July
The Oxfordshire,
Thame, Oxon.
Tues Qlfy:-
Start Times

Wed/Thurs:
Matchplay


Click Here

Closing: 18/6

.

Junior County Championships Thursday
22nd July
Gerrards Cross Start Sheet:
Click Here
Close: 13/7
Results
Click Here
English Girls'
Under 18
Championships
Tuesday - Thursday
27th - 29th July
Seacroft,
Nr Skegness
Lincs
72 Hole
Strokeplay Info Sheet Click Here

Entry Form Click Here 
or enter online via
EWGA website

.
English Girls'
Under 13 &
Under 15 Championships
Tuesday - Thursday
27th - 29th July
Market Rasen, Lincs

Strokeplay
U15 Info
Click Here

U13 Info
Click Here

U15 Entry:
Click Here
U13 Entry:
Click Here
Or enter either online via EWGA website
.
Junior County Week Mon - Tues
9th -10th August
Temple, Berks See "Junior County Week" Section N/A .
Midlands South Regional Girls' Championships Monday
16th August
Northants County, Northants Maximum
H'cap: 20

Entry Form:
Click Here

Parental Consent:
Click Here

.
Final of the
Challenge Cup
Monday
23rd August
Gerrards Cross Tee off:
10.30am
  Click Here
Bucks. Lady / Junior Competition Tuesday
31st August
Harleyford Fact Sheet:
Click Here
Start Sheet:
Click Here
Entries
via club
Junior Organiser
Click Here
Bucks. Shield
Semi-Finals / Final
Friday
3rd September
Lambourne Start Sheet:
Click Here
. .
Midlands South
Regional Foursomes 
Wednesday
8th September
Kidderminster, Worcs. 36 holes
strokeplay;
Max agg.
h'cap = 40

Click Here
Close of
Entries: 9/8

 
Autumn Meeting - Seniors
(60 yrs. & over)
Thursday
16th September
Richings Park

3 Ball
Team Allliance

Click Here
Entries
Close: 8/8
Click Here
Final of the
Champion of Champions
Saturday
25th September
Harewood Downs Tee off:
9.00am
 . Click Here
South East Inter County
Seniors Team
Championships
Monday
27th September
Theydon Bois,
Essex
Start Sheet:
Click Here
. Report:
Click Here
Final of the
Rose Bowl
Wednesday
29th September
Burnham Beeches Tee off:
11.15am
Click Here
Autumn Meeting
(All Handicaps)
Thursday
30th September
Abbey Hill 4BBB Click Here
Entries Close: 31/8
CANCELLED
due to lack
of entries
Winter Foursomes
Knockout Matches Start
1st October to 31st March    Minimum
combined
handicap
limit = 18 
Click Here
Entries Close: 31/8
Winter League
Matches Start
1st October to 31st March     Scratch
Greensomes 
Entries
via Clubs
Open: 1/7
Close: 28/8 
.
Harewood Downs
Jamboree
Thursday
7th October
Harewood Downs . N/A .
Interclub Foursomes Thursday
14th October
Mentmore Start Sheet:
Click Here
List of Players:
Click Here
Forms will be sent to Clubs in July
Entries Close:
Report &
Photos:
Click Here
Results:
Click Here
Final of the
Summer Greensomes
Saturday
16th October
Ellesborough Tee off:
1.00pm
. Click Here
Annual General Meeting Wednesday
27th October
Harleyford
Golf Club
Notice of
Meeting:
Click Here
Agenda:
Click Here
Start of
Meeting:
2.00pm
Report:
Click Here