Home Fixtures Junior Fixtures Competition Winners Contact Us Junior Contacts Site Map

Winter Foursomes 2008 - 2009


Winter Foursomes Winners
The 2008-2009 Winners:-
From Left: Rona Barford & Maura Spencer (Lambourne)

                     
For report and photos of the Final:- Click Here

Click here for last year's results       

First Round:
To be played by
3rd November
Second Round:
To be played by
8th December 
Third Round:
To be played by
19th January
Semi Final:
To be played by
23rd February

Final: Played on
23rd March at
Gerrards Cross,
teeing off at 10.00am

Winners:
. Stella Haigh
& Mila Spray
(Harleyford)

* Stella Haigh
& Mila Spray
(Harleyford)

* Stella Haigh
& Mila Spray
(Harleyford)

 

Maura Spencer
& Rona Barford
(Lambourne)

Maura Spencer
& Rona Barford
(Lambourne)

     3 & 2

.
Evelyn Wand
& Jan Mason
* Sue Beresford &
Carolyn Plaistowe
(Harewood Downs)
* Sue Beresford
& Carolyn Plaistowe
Christine Bodey
& Andrea Hunt
Christine Bodey
& Andrea Hunt
(Hazlemere)
Christine Bodey
& Andrea Hunt
(Hazlemere)
* Pat Milliner &
Maxine Evans
* Clare Coote &
Denise Goodacre
* Clare Coote &
Denise Goodacre
(Lambourne)
Maria Brown &
Sue McEntee
* Susan Pringle
& Lorraine Matthews
* Susan Pringle &
Lorraine Matthews (Lambourne)
Maura Spencer
& Rona Barford
(Lambourne)
Maura Spencer
& Rona Barford
(Lambourne)
Jenny Perkins
& Gill Keenan
Maura Spencer
& Rona Barford
Maura Spencer
& Rona Barford (Lambourne)
* Phillipa Cook
& Sue Ashworth
* Mary Taylor
& Pam Willis
* Mary Taylor
& Pam Willis
(Gerrards Cross)
* Ayala Wilkinson 
& Gill Cunningham (Lambourne)
Carole Wright
& Pat Elwell
* Ayala Wilkinson
& Gill Cunningham
Ayala Wilkinson
& Gill Cunningham (Lambourne)
Liz Morris &
Sue Batchelor
Lynda Hilton
& Tricia Fish

Lynda Hilton
& Tricia Fish
(Lambourne)

* Bernie Howe &
Elaine Harrison (Buckingham)
Bernie Howe &
Elaine Harrison
(Buckingham)
Carola Babcock &
Kirsten Hojgaard
(Harleyford)
* Renate Purdy
& Lois Shoosmith
* Amanda McCallum
& Margaret Lindsay
* Bernie Howe &
Elaine Harrison (Buckingham)
Bernie Howe &
Elaine Harrison
Donna Caldwell &
Lesley Calhoun 
Dona Caldwell &
Lesley Calhoun
(Gerrards Cross)
Gilly Brewer &
Gina Houston
(Harewood Downs)
* Nicky Ewart &
Gayle Blisset
Carolyn Gill &
Sara Fewster
* Gilly Brewer &
Gina Houston
(Harewood Downs)
* Gilly Brewer &
Gina Houston
* Veronica Boulter
& Jean Richardson
* Veronica Boulter
& Jean Richardson (Buckingham)
Veronica Boulter
& Jean Richardson (Buckingham)

* Carola Babcock
& Kirsten Hojgaard (Harleyford)

Diane Wilson &
Kathryn Connolly
* Paula Oates
& Renee Botha

Paula Oates &
Renee Botha
(Burnham Beeches) 

Sue Carroll &
Carol Grant  
Janet Beal &
Sally Darby

* Carola Babcock
& Kirsten Hojgaard (Harleyford)

* Carola Babcock
& Kirsten Hojgaard
(Harleyford)
* Carola Babcock
& Kirsten Hojgaard
Lorraine Scevity
& Fran Sturrock
Lorraine Scevity
& Fran Sturrock
(Flackwell Heath)
* Gail Sharp &
Judith Arnold

(* denotes Home venue)

WINNERS 2007-2008:  Maura Spencer & Rona Barford (Lambourne)

RUNNERS-UP:  Gail Sharp & Judith Arnold (Gerrards Cross)